2015 NHRDA World Champions - Event Recap




03 Oct2015 Ennis, TX - Event Recap for the final event of the 2015 MBRP NHRDA World Finals held at the legendary Texas Motorplex in Ennis, TX. Includes all Sled Pull and Drag Racing Classes:

Event Name NHRDA World Finals       Date 10/03/15        
Track Name Texas Motorplex Location   Ennis, TX        
                         
MBRP Performance Exhaust - Diesel Drag Racing Results                  
Class Vehicle   Name     City   State ET MPH RT  
Top Diesel Winner Dragster   Jared Jones     Terre Haute   IN 6.58 224.02 0.155  
Top Diesel R/U Dragster   Marty Thacker     Robinson   IL 6.76 217.28 -.006  
Top Diesel #1 Qual Dragster   Marty Thacker     Robinson   IL 6.70 214.18    
Top Diesel Low Et Dragster   Jared Jones     Terre Haute   IN 6.58      
Top Diesel Top Speed Dragster   Jared Jones     Terre Haute   IN   224.02    
                         
Pro Stock Winner 2006 Chevy   Brian Spooner     Lloydminster   AB 8.65 147.44 0.193  
Pro Stock R/U 1996 Dodge   Steve Royalty     Franklin   OH 9.14 150.63 0.229  
Pro Stock #1 Qual 1996 Dodge   Steve Royalty     Franklin   OH 8.98 148.15    
Pro Stock Low ET 2006 Chevy   Brian Spooner     Lloydminster   AB 8.65      
Pro Stock Top Speed 1996 Dodge   Steve Royalty     Franklin   OH   150.63    
                         
Pro Street Wiiner 2007 Dodge   Jarid Vollmer     Chubbuck   ID 9.11 160.90 0.271  
Pro Sreet R/U 2014 Dodge   Ryan Milliken     Navarre   FL Broke      
Pro Street #1 Qual 2001 Dodge   Donavan Harris     Red Deer   AB 9.05 149.76    
Pro Street Low ET 2007 Dodge   Jarid Vollmer     Chubbuck   ID 8.83      
Pro Street Top Speed 2007 Dodge   Jarid Vollmer     Chubbuck   ID   160.90    
                         
Super Street Winner 2003 Dodge   Daniel Pierce     Big Spring   TX 9.28 148.87 0.271  
Super Street R/U 2006 Dodge   Derek Rose     Casco   MI 9.44 148.97 0.248  
Super Street #1 Qualify 2006 Dodge   Derek Rose     Casco   MI 9.25 149.70    
Super Street Low ET 2006 Dodge   Derek Rose     Casco   MI 9.25      
Super Street Top Speed 2006 Dodge   Derek Rose     Casco   MI   149.70    
                  Dial ET RT MPH
10.90 Index Winner 1978 Dodge   Max Kirtley     Pearland   TX 10.90 10.91 0.226 121.96
10.90 Index R/U 2006 Dodge   Phillip Franklin     San Antonio   TX 10.90 10.79 0.430 127.01
10.90 Index #1 Qualifier 2004 Dodge   Tyrel Triesch     Ingram   TX   10.91    
                  Dial ET RT MPH
Super Diesel Winner 2006 GMC   Verlon Southwick     Shoshone   ID 11.90 11.88 0.071 110.17
Super Diesel R/U 2005 GMC   Dan Weaver     Orange   TX 11.90 11.68 0.143

104.46

Super Diesel #1 Qualifier 2003 Dodge   Cody Smith     Abilene   TX 11.90 11.91    
                  Dial ET RT MPH
Sportsman Winner 2010 VW Wagon   Trey Sikes     Hamlet   NC 15.55 15.61 0.034 85.08
Sportsman R/U 2006 GMC   Verlon Southwick     Shoshone   ID 12.10 12.10 0.134 105.07
#1 Qualifier 2006 GMC   Verlon Southwick     Shoshone   ID     0.017  
                         
Hot Rod Semi Winner 1963 Kenworth   Wayne Talkington     Fontana   CA   12.14 0.574 110.44
Hot Rod Semi R/U 1965 Peterbuilt   Frank Fierro     Riverside   CA   12.68 0.304 109.64
Hot Rod Semi #1 Qual 1963 Kenworth   Wayne Talkington     Fontana   CA   12.13    
                         
Big Rig Bracket Winner 2005 Peterbuilt   John Yow     Floresville   TX 15.50 15.95 0.290 97.12
Big Rig Bracket R/U 1998 Peterbuilt   Justin Clifton     Wayne   OK 16.30 16.23 0.698 91.28
Big Rig Bracket #1 Qual 2005 Peterbuilt   John Yow     Floresville   TX     0.155  
                         
NHRDA Sled Pulling Series Results                  
Class Vehicle   Name     City   State Distance      
Super Stock Winner 2003 Dodge   Jason Stott     Rock Springs   WY 292.00      
                         
3.0 Class Winner 1994 Dodge   Jim Greenway     Nixa   MO 338.09      
3.0 Class 2nd Place 1997 Dodge   Dan Vallance     Mineral Wells   TX 308.01      
3.0 Class 3rd Place 2004 Dodge   Alan Dincans     Inez   TX 307.07      
                         
2.6 Class Winner 2007 Dodge   Jim Greenway     Nixa   MO 336.00      
2.6 Class 2nd Place 1997 Dodge   Buck Hyndman     Cleburne   TX 333.01      
2.6 Class 3rd Place 1997 Dodge   Chris Ryan     Zephyer   TX 327.11      
                         
2.5 Class Winner 2008 Dodge   Spike Fuller     Broomfield   CO 338.02      
2.5 Class R/U 1996 Dodge   Eric Whitmarsh     Fort Lupton   CO 303.11      
2.5 Class 3rd Place 1997 Ford   Justin Turner           296.01      
                         
Work Stock Winner 2008 Dodge   Spike Fuller     Broomfield   CO 398.09      
Work Stock 2nd Place 1996 Dodge   Eric Whitmarsh     Fort Lupton   CO 377.03      
Work Stock 3rd Place 2011 Ford   Randy Johnson     Killeenj   TX 304.06      
                         
Burnout Contests and Show n Shine Winners                  
  Vehicle   Name     City   State        
Show N Shine Big Rig 2008 Peterbuilt   Pete Ramirez     Lenorah   TX        
Show n Shine 2001 Dodge   Martin James     Weatherford   TX        
Burnout Contest 1997 Fodge   Larry Strawn     Redding   CA        
                         
National Sponsors       Event Sponsors                
MBRP Performance Exhaust     Brazo Equipment            
Shell ROTELLA Engine Oil     Reckless Diesel            
PPE     Fleece Performance            
XPD     Valair Inc.            
Industrial Injection                  
ARP                  
ISSPRO Gauges                      
Racing Junk                      
Southbend Clutch                      
BD Power                      
Diamond Eye Performance                      
G&J Diesel                      
Randy's Offroad