2016 Diesels On The Mountain Event Recap

08 June 2016 Denver, CO - The 4th stop on the 2016 NHRDA National Championship Series was in Colorado at Diesels on the Mountain presented by BD Diesel Performance. Friday night the action was at Jefferson County Fairgrounds for the NHRDA Sled Pulling Series. Saturday we moved to Bandimere Speedway for the much anticipated Super Street Shootout. During qualifying we saw a ton of carnage with 3 trucks breaking but the shinning star Anthony Reams put down a 9.22et run to break the record. Reams did not back up the record but he did win the shootout $5,000 paycheck. The next stop on the NHRDA National Series will be at Gateway Motorsports Park on July 9th, 2016.

Drag-Racing-Saturday-1000.jpg

EVENT RECAP -

Event Name Diesels On the Mountain       Date June 3-4th, 2016        
Track Name Sled Pull - Jefferson Co Fairgrounds Location: Golden, CO              
  Drag Racing - Bandimere Speedway Location: Morrison, CO                
NHRDA Diesel Drag Racing Results                          
Class Vehicle   Name     City   ST   ET   MPH   RT    
Pro Stock Winner 1941 Willys   Jarid Vollmer     Idaho Falls   ID   7.469   185.41   .610    
Pro Stock R/U 1997 Dodge   Dallas Theobald     St. George   UT   Broke            
Pro Stock #1 Qual 1941 Willys   Jarid Vollmer     Idaho Falls   ID   7.837   181.86        
Pro Stock Low ET 1941 Willys   Jarid Vollmer     Idaho Falls   ID   7.469            
Pro Stock Top Speed 1941 Willys   Jarid Vollmer     Idaho Falls   ID       185.41        
                                 
Pro Street Wiiner 2005 Ranger   Matt Kubik     New Kirk   OK   9.732   153.70   .506    
Pro Sreet R/U 1999 Silverado   Aaron Wiebe     Seminole   FL   Broke            
Pro Street #1 Qual 2005 Ranger   Matt Kubik     New Kirk   OK   9.347   151.56        
Pro Street Low ET 2005 Ranger   Matt Kubik     New Kirk   OK   9.347            
Pro Street Top Speed 2000 Dodge Ram   Jared Ring     Midland   TX                
                                 
Super Street Winner 1995 Dodge   Anthony Reams     Gerald   MO   9.399   149.98   .345    
Super Street R/U 2006 Dodge Ram   Phillip Franklin     San Antonio   TX   10.468   143.20   .409    
Super Street #1 Qualify 1995 Dodge   Anthony Reams     Gerald   MO   9.222   153.82        
Super Street Low ET 1995 Dodge   Anthony Reams     Gerald   MO   9.222            
Super Street Top Speed 1995 Dodge   Anthony Reams     Gerald   MO       153.82        
                    Dial   ET   RT   MPH
10.90 Index Winner 2006 Chevy   Ray Ross     San Antonio   TX   10.90   11.159   .411   113.55
10.90 Index R/U 1999 Chevy   Aaron Wiebe     Seminole   FL   10.90   11.466   .317   130.92
10.90 Index #1 Qualifier 2006 Chevy   Ray Ross     San Antonio   TX   10.90   11.004       126.95
                    Dial   ET   RT   MPH
Super Diesel Winner 2006 GMC   Verlon Southwick     Shoshone   ID   11.90   11.989   .158   104.51
Super Diesel R/U 94 Dodge Ram   Joseph Sterkel     Johnstown   CO   11.90   11.897   .494  

114.53

Super Diesel #1 Qualifier 2006 GMC   Verlon Southwick     Shoshone   ID   11.90   11.949        
                    Dial   ET   RT   MPH
Sportsman Winner 94 Dodge Ram   Arik Frost     Lakewood   CO       12.562   .074   102.28
Sportsman R/U 2008 Chevy 2500   Scott McKinstry     Joshua   TX       12.392   .086   114.14
#1 Qualifier 2002 Chevy 2055   Tommy Schneider     Platteville   CO           .002    
                                 
Hot Rod Semi Winner 71 Kenworth   Jim Disher     Commerce City   CO       15.613   .197   93.49
Hot Rod Semi R/U 85 Peterbuilt   Fred Butler     Morrison   CO       17.633   .446   75.75
Hod Rod Semi #1 Qual 71 Kenworth   Jim Disher     Commerce City   CO       15.535       93.45
Hot Rod Semi Low ET 71 Kenworth   Jim Disher     Commerce City   CO       15.535        
Hot Rod Semi Top Speed 97 Peterbuilt   Rick Fenwick     Cut & Shoot   TX               94.79
                                 
Big Rig Bracket Winner 97 Peterbuilt   Rick Fenwick     Cut & Shoot   TX       20.831   .350   53.96
Big Rig Bracket R/U 71 Kenworth   Jim Disher     Commerce City   CO       21.674   .696   78.94
Big Rig Bracket #1 Qual 52 Kenworth   Charnie Disher     Commerce City   CO           .152   85.13
                                 
NHRDA Sled Pulling Series Results                          
Class Vehicle   Name     City   State   Distance            
Super Stock Winner Goin Green   Josh Creason     Aurora   CO   240.07            
Super Stock R/U Bodacious Diesel   Jeremiah Curtis     Golden   CO   223.05            
                                 
Pro Stock Winner Hybryd   Tom Hansen     Grantsville   UT   275.01            
Pro Stock R/U White Dragon   Todd Cooper     Frederick   CO   272.00            
                                 
Limited Pro Stock Winner Southern Comfort   Rocky Horn     Ft. Lupton   CO   282.01            
Limited Pro Stock 2nd Pl Half Lit   Jared Patterson     Colorado Springs   CO   272.05            
Limited Pro Stock 3rd Pl Slightly Wild   Steve Durrant     Salt Lake City   UT   239.03            
                                 
2.5 Class Winner 2006 GMC   Tammy Dolan     Brighton   CO   240.02            
2.5 Class 2nd Place 1997 Dodge   Eric Whitmarsh     Ft. Lupton   CO   238.00            
2.5 Class 3rd Place Cummin Alive   Tony Gonzalez     Allance   NE   234.07            
                                 
Work Stock Winner 2008 Dodge Ram   Laird "Spike" Fuller     Broomfield   CO   289.03            
Work Stock 2nd Place 75 Ford Hi-Boy   John Hultman     Casper   WY   279.00            
Work Stock 3rd Place 2008 Ford   Terry Schwindt     Ceill   CO   275.07            
                                 
Semi Truck Class Winner Peterbuilt 379   Rick Fenwick     Cut & Shoot   TX   285.10            
Semi Truck 2nd Place Shakur Freher   Darrell Johnston             255.04            
                                 
Super Farm Class Winner Crazy Horse   Jim Darnell     Scottsbluff   NE   295.02            
Super Farm Class 2nd PL Red Rider   Jim Darnell     Scottsbluff   NE   289.09            
Super Farm Class 3rd PL High $ Hooker   Dirk Bauerle     Imperial   NE   269.10            
                                 
Antique Hot Farm Winner 1958 Case 700   Charles Ruyle     Wiggins   CO   201.03            
Antique Hot Farm 2nd PL 1959 Oliver 880   Tim Winsch     Ft. Morgan   CO   187.02            
                                 
Burnout Contests and Show n Shine Winners                          
  Vehicle   Name     City   State                
Dyno 06 Dodge 3500   Steve Pingetar     Shoshani   WY                
Show-N-Shine-Best Combo 2006 Pete 379   Jeremy Reuter     Brighton   CO                
Show-N-Shine Bobtail 99 Kenworth T800   Matt Bauman     Brighton   CO                
Show N Shine Winner 2014 Dodge 2500   Mark Vecellio     Pueblo   CO                
Burnout Contest 52 Kenworth   Charnie Disher     Commerce City   CO                
                                 
National Sponsors       Event Sponsers                    
Shell ROTELLA Engine Oil     Title - BD Diesel                    
ARP     ATS Diesel                    
BD Power                          
G&J Diesel                          
Industrial Injection                          
ISSPRO Guages                          
PPE                              
Racing Junk                              
Randy's Offroad                              
Southbend Clutch                              
XDP