G&J Big Sky Truck Fest Event Recap




24 August 2016 Billings, MT - The 9th stop on the 2016 NHRDA National Championship Series was once again in beautiful Montana at the Big Sky Truck Fest presented by G&J Diesel. Friday night the action was the NHRDA Sled Pulling Series. Saturday featured the rest of the program, diesel drag racing, Show N Shine, Dyno Contest and the burnout. Highlights were Verlon Southwick winning both Sportsman and Super Diesel classes and Ryan Milliken posted a win in Pro Street class and has taken over the points lead from Matt Kubik as we head to the NHRDA World Finals on September 30th & October 1st at the Texas Motorplex in Ennis Texas.

BSTF-Recap-1000.jpg

EVENT RECAP -

Event Name G&J Big Sky Truck Fest       Date Aug 19th & 20th 2016        
Track Name Yellowstone Dragstrip Location: Acton, Montana              
NHRDA Diesel Drag Racing Results                          
Class Vehicle   Name     City   ST   ET   MPH   RT    
Top Diesel Winner 2012 Dragster   Dawna Kraus     Great Falls   MT   9.128   155.81   .533    
Top Diesel #1 Qual 2012 Dragster   Dawna Kraus     Great Falls   MT   9.127   156.83        
Top Diesel Low ET 2012 Dragster   Dawna Kraus     Great Falls   MT   9.127            
Top Diesel Top Speed 2012 Dragster   Dawna Kraus     Great Falls   MT       156.83        
                                 
Pro Stock Winner 1941 Willys   Jarid Vollmer     Chubbuck   ID   7.828   174.89   .241    
Pro Stock R/U 1967 Chevy   Kevin Douglas     Calgary   AB   11.050   116.76   .548    
Pro Stock #1 Qual 1941 Willys   Jarid Vollmer     Chubbuck   ID   7.970   172.38        
Pro Stock Low ET 1941 Willys   Jarid Vollmer     Chubbuck   ID   7.820            
Pro Stock Top Speed 1941 Willys   Jarid Vollmer     Chubbuck   ID       174.89        
                                 
Pro Street Wiiner 2014 Dodge   Ryan Miliken     Mary Estner   FL   20.691   68.08   1.34    
Pro Sreet R/U 2006 Dodge   Mike Skinner     Brighton   CO   Broke            
Pro Street #1 Qual 2014 Dodge   Ryan Miliken     Mary Estner   FL   8.695   157.74        
Pro Street Low ET 2014 Dodge   Ryan Miliken     Mary Estner   FL   8.695            
Pro Street Top Speed 2014 Dodge   Ryan Miliken     Mary Estner   FL       157.74        
                                 
Super Street Winner 2006 Dodge Ram   Phillip Franklin     San Antonioa   TX   10.066   120.39   .191    
Super Street R/U 2006 Chevy   Wade Minter     Maypearl   TX   10.265   149.17   .142    
Super Street #1 Qualify 2006 Dodge Ram   Phillip Franklin     San Antonioa   TX   9.153   151.83        
Super Street Low ET 2006 Chevy   Wade Minter     Maypearl   TX   9.131            
Super Street Top Speed 2006 Chevy   Wade Minter     Maypearl   TX       154.62        
                                 
Hot Rod Semi Winner 1997 Peterbuilt   Rick Fenwick     Cut & Shoot   TX   15.517   97.52   .864    
Hot Rod Semi R/U 1971 Kenworth   Jim Disher     Commerce City   CO   15.634   95.62   .794    
Hot Rod Semi #1 Qual 1971 Kenworth   Jim Disher     Commerce City   CO   15.166   97.51        
Hot Rod Semi Low ET 1971 Kenworth   Jim Disher     Commerce City   CO   15.166            
Hot Rod Semi Top Speed 1971 Kenwoth   Jim Disher     Commerce City   CO       97.73        
                                 
                    Dial   ET   RT   MPH
10.90 Index Winner Dodge Ram   William Terry     Cedar City   UT   10.90   11.464   .037   107.30
10.90 Index R/U 2003 Chevy   Dan Madden     Worland   WY   10.90   11.142   .540   118.98
10.90 Index #1 Qualifier Dodge Ram   William Terry     Cedar City   UT   10.90   11.205       127.37
                    Dial   ET   RT   MPH
Super Diesel Winner 2006 GMC   Verlon Southwick     Shoshone   ID   11.90   12.168   .150   107.43
Super Diesel R/U 2008 Chevy   Scott McKinstry     Haltom City   TX   11.90   12.292   .096  

115.52

Super Diesel #1 Qualifier 2006 GMC   Verlon Southwick     Shoshone   ID   11.90   11.962       114.55
                    Dial   ET   RT   MPH
Sportsman Winner 2006 GMC   Verlon Southwick     Shoshone   ID       12.096   .097   113.46
Sportsman R/U 2008 GMX   Justin Dall     Kalispell   MT       12.660   .113   106.86
                                 
Big Rig Bracket Winner 1952 Kenworth   Charnie Disher     Commerce City   CO       17.88   .270   84.25
Big Rig Bracket R/U 71 Kenworth   Jim Disher     Commerce City   CO       15.29   .330   96.19
Big Rig Bracket #1 Qual 52 Kenworth   Charnie Disher     Commerce City   CO           .300   85.15
                                 
NHRDA Sled Pulling Series Results                          
Class Vehicle   Name     City   State   Distance            
Super Stock Winner Addicted   Jason Stott     Rock Springs   WY   259.07            
Super Stock 2nd Moonlight Madness   Ryan Thain     Benson   UY   217.03            
Super Stock 3rd Straight To The Max   Jim Greenway     Nixa   MO   76.00            
                                 
Pro Stock Winner Hybryd   Tom Hansen     Grantsville   UT   331.08            
Pro Stock R/U Grim Reaper   Lenny Reed     Hayden   ID   305.02            
                                 
Limited Pro Stock Winner Slightly Wild   Steve Durrant     Salt Lake City   UT   333.07            
Limited Pro Stock 2nd Pl Taking Names   Skyler Yantzer     Mandan   ND   327.06            
Limited Pro Stock 3rd Pl ATS Diesel   Michael Meinecke     Brighton   CO   322.05            
                                 
2.5 Class Winner Strickly Business   Eric Whitmarsh     Ft. Lupton   CO   300.06            
                                 
Work Stock Winner Payement Princess   Spike Fuller     Broomfield   CO   332.07            
Work Stock 2nd Place Tow Truck   Brad Clarke     Gardiner   MT   267.06            
Work Stock 3rd Place 2000 Dodge Ram   Josh Seiffert     Red Lodge   MT   26204            
                                 
Burnout Contests and Show n Shine Winners                          
  Vehicle   Name     City   State                
Dyno 2007 Chevy   Cody Burns     Bowbells   ND                
Show-N-Shine Bobtail 2006 Kenworth   Scott Barnhart     Laural   MT                
Show N Shine Winner 2011 Dodge Ram   Jesse Michalies     Billings   MT                
Burnout Contest 52 Kenworth   Charnie Disher     Commerce City   CO                
                                 
National Sponsors       Event Sponsers                    
Shell ROTELLA Engine Oil     G&J Diesel                
ARP     Titan Rentals                
BD Power     ESCO Supply & Service                
G&J Diesel     T&E The CAT Store                
Industrial Injection     Fisher Water Service                
ISSPRO Guages                          
PPE                              
Racing Junk                              
Randy's Offroad                              
Southbend Clutch                              
XDP