2016 World Finals Event Recap

08 October 2016 Ennis, TX - Event Recap For the World Finals, the final event on the 2016 NHRDA National Championship Series. Held at the legendary Texas Motorplex, fFriday night the action was for the NHRDA Sled Pulling Series to crown the 2016 World Champions, and decide on the winners of the season long 2016 NHRDA Championship Points Series Champions.Thanks to everyone for a fantastic 2016 season, congrats to our new World and Season champions, and look for the 2017 NHRDA schedule soon.

2016-WF-1000.jpg

EVENT RECAP -

Event Name World Finals       Date Sept 30 - Oct 1st, 2016        
Track Name Texas Motorplex Location: Ennis, Texas              
NHRDA Diesel Drag Racing Results                          
Class Vehicle   Name     City   ST   ET   MPH   RT    
Top Diesel Winner Dragster   Wade Moody     Mechanicsville   MD   6.974   197.08   .882    
Top Diesel R/U Spitzer   Jared Jones     Terre Haute   IN   Broke            
Top Diesel #1 Qual Spitzer   Jared Jones     Terre Haute   IN   6.659   214.38        
Top Diesel Low ET Spitzer   Jared Jones     Terre Haute   IN   6.659            
Top Diesel Top Speed Spitzer   Jared Jones     Terre Haute   IN       214.38        
                                 
Pro Stock Winner 1941 Willys   Jarid Vollmer     Idaho Falls   ID   7.574   184.57   .332    
Pro Stock R/U 1998 Mustang   Matt Kubik     Newkirk   OH   Broke            
Pro Stock #1 Qual 1941 Willys   Jarid Vollmer     Idaho Falls   ID   7.680   183.44        
Pro Stock Low ET 1941 Willys   Jarid Vollmer     Idaho Falls   ID   7.574            
Pro Stock Top Speed 1941 Willys   Jarid Vollmer     Idaho Falls   ID       184.57        
                                 
Pro Street Wiiner 1999 Chevy   Aaron Wiebe     Seminole   TX   10.129   144.52   .267    
Pro Sreet R/U 2006 Dodge Ram   Lavon Miller     Plain City   TX   11.593   86.85   .243    
Pro Street #1 Qual 1994 Ford Lightning   Dustin Jackson     Floresville   TX   8.699   144.71        
Pro Street Low ET 1994 Ford Lightning   Dustin Jackson     Floresville   TX   8.699            
Pro Street Top Speed 1994 Ford Lightning   Dustin Jackson     Floresville   TX       144.71        
                                 
Super Street Winner 2000 Ford   Chris Buhidar     San Antonio   TX   9.447   150.82   .221    
Super Street R/U 2006 Dodge Ram   Phillip Franklin     San Antonio   TX   9.344   150.97   .369    
Super Street #1 Qualify 2000 Dodge 2500   Jared Ring     Midland   TX   9.371   145.05        
Super Street Low ET 2000 Dodge 2500   Jared Ring     Midland   TX   8.680            
Super Street Top Speed 2006 Dodge Ram   Phllip Franklin     San Antonio   TX       151.39        
                                 
Hot Rod Semi Winner 1968 KW   Gord Cooper     Calgary   AB   11.483   116.49   .221    
Hot Rod Semi R/U 1871 Kenworth   Jim Disher     Commerce City   CO   Broke            
Hod Rod Semi #1 Qual 1968 KW   Gord Cooper     Calgary   AB   11.506   117.85        
Hot Rod Semi Low ET 1968 KW   Gord Cooper     Calgary   AB   11.483            
Hot Rod Semi Top Speed 1968 KW   Gord Cooper     Calgary   AB       117.85        
                                 
                    Dial   ET   RT   MPH
10.90 Index Winner 2001 Dodge   Chris Perales     Floresville   TX   10.90   10.890   .187   124.25
10.90 Index R/U 1995 Dodge   William Terry     Cedar City   UT   10.90   10.870   .148   122.91
10.90 Index #1 Qualifier 2006 Dodge Ram   Chance O'Daniel     Big Spring   TX   10.90   10.909       125.26
                    Dial   ET   RT   MPH
Super Diesel Winner 2006 GMC   Verlon Southwick     Shoshone   ID   11.90   11.862   .125   110.60
Super Diesel R/U 2007 Dodge   Larry Brown     Kenedy   TX   11.90   11.859   .100  

113.32

Super Diesel #1 Qualifier 1979 Ford F250   Matt Maier     Readyville   TN   11.90   12.061        
                    Dial   ET   RT   MPH
Sportsman Winner 2007 Dodge   Larry Brown     Kenedy   TX       11.940   .073   105.32
Sportsman R/U 2010 VW   Trey Sikes     Hamlet   NC       15.473   .032   88.74
Sportsman #1 Qualifier 2008 Chevy   Scott McKinstry     Haltom City   TX       12.427        
                                 
Big Rig Bracket Winner 1971 Kenworth   Jim Disher     Commerce City   CO       14.61   .576   97.17
Big Rig Bracket R/U 2004 Peterbuilt   Ron Clifton     Wayne   OK       23.31   .596   69.26
Big Rig Bracket #1 Qual 2009 Peterbuilt   Waylon Aldrich     Pleasanton   TX           .079    
                                 
NHRDA Sled Pulling Series Results                          
Class Vehicle   Name     City   State   Distance            
Super Stock Winner Addicted   Jason Stott     Rock Springs   WY   304.11            
Super Stock R/U Gertrude   Jim Greenway     Nixa   MO   304.01            
                                 
Pro Stock Winner Gertrude   Jim Greenway     Nixa   MO   335.10            
Pro Stock R/U Save The Racks   Amalee Mueller     Alvarado   TX   317.00            
Pro Stock 3rd Place Iron Ram   Alan Dincans     Inez   TX   286.08            
                                 
Limited Pro Stock Winner UnCommon   Vanessa Hyndman     Keene   TX   342.01            
Limited Pro Stock 2nd Pl MBRP Baillie Diesel   Jim Greenway     Nixa   MO   341.03            
Limited Pro Stock 3rd Pl Ready 2 Rumble   Buck Hyndman     Keene   TX   333.11            
                                 
2.5 Class Winner Strictly Business   Eric Whitmarsh     Fort Lupton   CO   332.04            
2.5 Class 2nd Place High Rollin   Aaron Powell     West Plain   MO   330.02            
                                 
Work Stock Winner Pavement Princess   Spike Fuller     Broomfield   CO   342.01            
Work Stock 2nd Place Grasshopper   Jarvis Duecker     Fredricksburg   TX   293.01            
                                 
Burnout Contests and Show n Shine Winners                          
  Vehicle   Name     City   State                
Dyno 2008 Ford F250   Clay Stewart     Weatherford   TX                
Show-N-Shine-Best Combo 2009 Peterbuilt   Tommy Howard     South Lake   TX                
Show-N-Shine Bobtail 1999 Peterbuilt 379   Todd Nash     Venus   TX                
Show N Shine Winner 2002 Chevy 2500   April Pihlstrom     Rockwell   TX                
                                 
National Sponsors       Event Sponsers                
Shell ROTELLA Engine Oil     Valair Clutch                
ARP     Land Mark Equipment                
BD Power     Fleece Performance                
G&J Diesel     Power Stroke Enginuities                
Industrial Injection     PSP Diesel                
ISSPRO Guages                          
PPE                              
Racing Junk                              
Randy's Offroad                              
Southbend Clutch                              
XDP